Training Groups

In Lliswerry, we use Training Groups to split runners of all different abilities into groups to ensure we are providing the right challenge for your training needs. Being placed in a training group is not a concrete thing, runners move up and down training groups to suit their current fitness level.

The training groups below were set up at the end of 2013 and based on a 1 mile time trial. They should give you an idea of where you would place yourself should you come down to a session. If you don't know how fast you would be able to run one mile, try this race predictor with one of your recent times.

Training Group 1

Name Surname Race Mins Secs
Miles Thomas Champ 5 08
Simon Gill Champ 5 13
Matthew Grantham Champ Champ 5 22
Andrew Dawe Champ 5 23
Jamie Davies Champ 5 24
Gareth Beck Champ 5 26
Alun King Champ 5 26
Joe Butcher Crooked 5 27
Steve Pemberton Champ 5 31
Paul Bruton Crooked 5 32
James Pearce Champ 5 33
Bleddyn Jones Champ 5 38
Mike Ridd Champ 5 39

 

Training Group 2

Name Surname Race Mins Secs
Richard Elgar Champ 5 40
Geraint Heath Champ 5 41
Paul Harmes Champ 5 44
Oliver Harris Champ 5 45
Louise Howells Champ 5 47
Chris Matthews Champ 5 54
Rob Davies Champ 6 03
Lyndon Mac Crooked 6 14
Martin Donovan Champ 6 16
Martin Westley Crooked 6 17
Mark English Champ 6 19
David Unsworth Champ 6 20
Chris Davies Champ 6 21
Katie Gormley Crooked 6 21
Nick Davies Champ 6 24
David Gates Champ 6 25
Andrew Lott Crooked 6 25
Sarah Lauder Champ 6 33
Ruth Phillips Champ 6 35
Richard Lowcock-James Crooked 6 35
Paul Dursley Crooked 6 36
Rob Anderson Crooked 6 39

 

Training Group 3

Name Surname Race Mins Secs
Janet Richards Champ 6 44
Paul Watts Crooked 6 44
Graham Lynch Champ 6 46
Peta Daniels Crooked 6 49
Gareth Davies Champ 6 54
Chris Chouls Crooked 6 54
Chris Gentle Champ 6 59
Ruth  Phillips Crooked 6 59
Kaylie Mason Champ 7 07
Dave Westley Champ 7 07
Andrew Ralph Crooked 7 09
Alison Sheedy Champ 7 11
Michael Bonnet Crooked 7 11
Ruth  Ovey Crooked 7 12
Zoe Donovan Champ 7 17
Mark Anslow Champ 7 18
Jeff Unsworth Crooked 7 18
Steve Williams Crooked 7 35

Training Group 4

Name Surname Race Mins Secs
David Evans Champ 7 20
Martyn Jones Crooked 7 20
Ruth Ovey Champ 7 24
Nichola Murray Champ 7 25
Lisa Bateman Crooked 7 25
Ceri Donnovan Crooked 7 27
Tracy Burton Champ 7 30
Carol Woodford Crooked 7 32
Sue Williams Champ 7 33
Ceri Jenkins Crooked 7 33
Leanne Phillips Crooked 7 34
Mervin Weightman-Bent Champ 7 35
Vicky Fear Champ 7 36
Nick Jackson Crooked 7 36
Michelle Shapland Champ 7 39
Shannel Spruce Champ 7 40
Tracey Burton Crooked 7 43
Cara Gates Champ 7 46
Zoe Donnovan Crooked 7 46
Lilly Jones Champ 7 52
Lynne Rossiter Crooked 7 56
Ron Davies Crooked 7 56
Natalie Elgar Champ 8 2
Bryn Burgess Crooked 8 2

Training Group 5

Name Surname Race Mins Secs
Steve Marsh Crooked 8 5
Alison Brine Crooked 8 8
Mollie White Crooked 8 10
Deb Hay-Harris Crooked 8 16
Ally Davies Champ 8 21
Morwenna Phillips Crooked 8 23
Hayley Edwards Champ 8 30
Phoebe Russel Champ 8 37
Rhianon Beck Champ 8 39
Chris Lewis Crooked 8 40
Carl Elliott Champ 8 41
Leslie Parrott Crooked 8 43
Emma Knychala Crooked 8 43
Diane Potter Crooked 8 44
Lynda Dursley Crooked 8 51
Kevin Winterbottom Crooked 8 57
Michelle Unsworth Crooked 8 58
Gillian Henley Champ 9 2
Rebecca Upham Champ 9 3
Izzy Thomissen Crooked 9 8
Xiuyan Liu Crooked 9 10

Training Group 6

Name Surname Race Mins Secs
Laura Rendll Champ 9 31
Rosemary Ford Champ 9 40
Laura Rendell Crooked 9 48
Celia Randerson Champ 9 58
Kirsty Edwards Crooked 10 4
Ruth James Champ 10 8
Sue Hodgekiss Champ 10 18
Ros  Burgess Crooked 10 23
Cheryl Edwards Champ 10 48
Sian Jones Champ 11 39
Sue  Hill Crooked 12 13