2019 Club Championship

Click on the links (below), to jump to content:

About the Championship

   Overview    |  Poster (A3)    |  Flyer (A4)  

ETHOS

The Club Championship is inclusive and encourages friendly rivalry within individuals’ training groups and across the club as a whole. It also encourages individuals to try different types of events, that they may not otherwise have considered.

When selecting events, a number of considerations were made, including:

  • Having a range of different types of events, i.e. Distance, terrain etc.
  • Event capacity and thus capability for individuals to have a fair opportunity to obtain an entry.
  • Event costs have also been considered, with the majority of events not being prohibitively expensive.
  • Having a range of local events.
  • Having a range of week days on which events take place.

EXPLANATION

There are 15 events to choose from in 2019 with a wide variety of distances, terrains and locations. The first event is a One-Mile Time Trial, on the track on Wednesday 16th January.

  • Your best 6 events will count (plus the opportunity for a bonus, see below).
  • Events will be scored as follows: 150 points for first place, down to 1 point for 150th place (Men / Ladies are scored separately) except:
    • One Marathon (or greater) distance event will qualify for maximum points.
    • NEW for 2019: The George Crump Memorial Welsh Cross Country Championships qualifies for a bonus point (for participation) in addition to your best 6 events.
  • Individuals will be split by age categories (age as of 01/01/2019), with Cups being awarded to individuals that achieve the most points within their given Age Category from their 6 best events.
  • Additional Awards.
    • One award will be given to the BEST IMPROVER (called the Level Playing Field) which recognises outstanding improvement over the year.
    • NEW for 2019: One award will be given for the BEST AGE GRADE which measures your % performance, taking into account age and gender (similar system to parkrun).
    • NEW for 2019: Complete 12 events (or more) and receive a pair of golden shoelaces!

RULES

  • Only events participated in after the individual has become a member, will count.
  • In the event of any award finishing in a draw, the individual with the highest overall points will win. If this still doesn't determine a winner, joint winners will be declared.
  • You must volunteer at least once at either Newport parkrun (Tredegar House) or Riverfront parkrun, in 2019 in order to qualify for the parkrun event in December, 2019.
  • For entry into the Improvers Award (Level Playing Field), the best result from Riverfront parkrun in 2018 is used as a benchmark. Where this isn't possible, or members have joined after 1st January, 2019 an equivalent must be provided.

RESULTS

  • For full details, as well as results, please see the relevant documents on this page.

CONTACT

This Year's Races are . . .

   Race List Flyer (A4)  

                      

Standings

   Please Note: You can use the built-in search facilities (usually CTRL+F / CMD+F), to search for your name.

   POINTS LEAGUE & GOLDEN SHOELACES AWARD

   Standings  

   AGE CATEGORY LEAGUE

   Standings  

   LPF LEAGUE

   Standings  

   AGE-GRADED LEAGUE

   Standings  

Event-by-Event Results

   You can use the built-in search facilities (usually CTRL+F / CMD+F), to search for your name.

   Event #1 (16/01/2019) - One-Mile Time Trial

   Event #1 Results  

   Event #2 (17/02/2019) - SORBROOK SLOG

   Event #2 Results  

   Event #3 (03/03/2019) - City of Newport Half Marathon

   Event #3 Results  

   Event #4 (31/03/2019) - CARDIFF BAY RUN

   Event #4 Results  

   Event #5 (14/04/2019) - THE KYMIN DASH

   Event #5 Results  

   Event #6 (19/05/2019) - CAERPHILLY 10K

   Event #6 Results  

   Event #7 (May / June / July / August) - Rose Inn Race Series

      Event #7 (May / June / July / August) Results  

         Event #7 (14/05/2019) - Rose Inn Race Series Race 1

         Event #7 (14/05/2019) Results  

         Event #7 (11/06/2019) - Rose Inn Race Series Race 2

         Event #7 (11/06/2019) Results  

         Event #7 (09/07/2019) - Rose Inn Race Series Race 3

         Event #7 (09/07/2019) Results  

         Event #7 (13/08/2019) - Rose Inn Race Series Race 4

         Event #7 (13/08/2019) Results  

   Event #8 (15/06/2019) - RABBIT RUN

   Event #8 Results  

   Event #9 (04/08/2019) - Brecon LIONS 10 Mile Road Race

   Event #9 Results  

   Event #10 (21/08/2019) - Crooked Mile

   Event #10 Results  

   Event #11 (29/09/2019) - Cowbridge 10k

   Event #11 Results *  

*As a result of the various problems with the routes etc. at the Cowbridge 10k, the Club Committee came to a decision re allocation of points for this event. Points were allocated based on the average (Mean) points scored by each individual, across the events they’d already completed prior to this one. The same approach was used for allocating the Age-Grades for each individual.

   Event #12 (06/10/2019) - CARDIFF HALF MARATHON

   Event #12 Results  

   Event #13 (03/11/2019) - RICHARD BURTON 10K

   Event #13 Results  

   Event #14 (09/11/2019) - THE ELAN VALLEY 10 MILE ROAD RACE

   Event #14 Results  

   - - -

   Any Marathon (Or Greater) Distance Bonus Events

   20/01/2019 - Beyond the Limitations Gloucester 50K Results  

   26/01/2019 - HASSEN TERVASAARI-HÖLKKÄMARATOONI 2/12 Results  

   10/02/2019 - RUN WALK CRAWL Brecon to Cardiff Ultra Results  

   17/02/2019 - MARATÓN SEVILLA Results  

   24/02/2019 - TREMK HALLIMARATON Results  

   03/03/2019 - TOKYO MARATHON Results  

   10/03/2019 - white star running Larmer Tree Marathon Results  

   10/03/2019 - Les Croupiers Running Club Barry 40 Results  

   10/03/2019 - RUNNING MILES Dorney Lake Marathon Results  

   30/03/2019 - HASSEN TERVASAARI-HÖLKKÄMARATOONI 7/12 Results  

   06/04/2019 - Shropshire Hills Discovery Centre Shropshire Way 80K Festival Results  

   06/04/2019 - RUN WALK CRAWL The Vale Costal Ultra Results  

   06/04/2019 - CENTURION RUNNING SOUTH DOWNS WAY 50 Results  

   07/04/2019 - MARATHON ROTTERDAM Results  

   07/04/2019 - MARATONA INTERNAZIONALE DI ROMA Results  

   07/04/2019 - GREATER MANCHESTER MARATHON Results  

   14/04/2019 - MARATHON DE PARIS Results  

   14/04/2019 - Brighton Marathon Results  

   14/04/2019 - GREATWELSH Marathon Results  

   15/04/2019 - BOSTON MARATHON Results  

   27/04/2019 - Tuusulanjärven maraton Results  

   28/04/2019 - LONDON MARATHON Results  

   05/05/2019 - NEWPORT WALES MARATHON Results  

   11/05/2019 - BRECON BEACONS TRAIL RUNNING CHALLENGE Marathon Results  

   11/05/2019 - BRECON BEACONS TRAIL RUNNING CHALLENGE Ultra Results  

   11/05/2019 - THE PRESELI BEAST UltrabeasT Results  

   18/05/2019 - Enduroman Run to Max 24hr Results  

   18/05/2019 - HELSiNKI CiTY RUNNiNG DAY HELSiNKI CiTY DOUBLE Results  

   19/05/2019 - EXETER MARATHON Results  

   26/05/2019 - Rock ’n’ Roll MARATHON SERIES ROCK ’N’ ROLL LIVERPOOL MARATHON Results  

   26/05/2019 - edinburgh marathon festival Edinburgh Marathon Results  

   08/06/2019 - CENTURION RUNNING SOUTH DOWNS WAY 100 Results  

   08/06/2019 & 09/06/2019 - RACE TO THE TOWER Results  

   15/06/2019 & 16/06/2019 - RAT RACE THE WALL Results  

   29/06/2019 - MONTAFON ARLBERG MARATHON Results  

   29/06/2019 - KONG 10PEAKS Short Course THE LAKES Results  

   29/06/2019 & 30/06/2019 - WESTERN STATES 100-MILE ENDURANCE RUN Results  

   06/07/2019 - ALBION RUNNING Ham & Lyme 50k Results  

   07/07/2019 - LONG COURSE WEEKEND - The Wales Marathon Results  

   07/07/2019 - DATEV CHALLENGE ROTH - RUN Results  

   07/07/2019 - IRONMAN AUSTRIA-Kärnten - RUN Results  

   14/07/2019 - IRONMAN UK BOLTON ENGLAND - RUN Results  

   14/07/2019 - SNOWDONIA TRAIL MARATHON FULL Results  

   20/07/2019 - SÄKYLÄN MANSIKKAMARATON Results  

   20/07/2019 & 21/07/2019 - THUNDER RUN 24 HOUR - Solo Male / Solo Female Results  

   27/07/2019 - Loppi Trail Avoin maastomaraton Results  

   27/07/2019 & 28/07/2019 - TEAM MANVERS Dusk Till Dawn Results  

   10/08/2019 - ultra trail wales - Solo Results  

   17/08/2019 - PAAVO NURMI MARATHON Results  

   18/08/2019 - Bath Marathon Results  

   24/08/2019 - HELSINKI MARATHON Results  

   30/08/2019 - 01/09/2019 - ULTRA TRAIL DU MONT BLANC Results  

   31/08/2019 - ALBION RUNNING CONQUEST OF AVALON 50 Miler Results  

   07/09/2019 - Nuuksio Classic Trail Marathon Results  

   07/09/2019 - Torbay Holiday Helpers Network CITY TO SEA Ultramarathon Results  

   15/09/2019 - RICHMOND RUNFEST RICHMOND MARATHON Results  

   15/09/2019 - IRONMAN WALES - RUN Results  

   21/09/2019 - ESPOO RANTAMARATON Results  

   26/09/2019 - 100mc-maraton, Kartanonmäki Loimaa Results  

   29/09/2019 - Paloheina maraton Results  

   29/09/2019 - BERLIN MARATHON Results  

   05/10/2019 - itämeri maraton Results  

   06/10/2019 - LOCH NESS MARATHON Results  

   12/10/2019 - RUN WALK CRAWL Gower Ultra 50 Results  

   12/10/2019 - CROOKED TRACKS WILTSHIRE ULTRA RUNNING A RUN WITH NO WITTY NAME Results  

   12/10/2019 - VANTAAN MARATON Results  

   13/10/2019 - Chicago Marathon Results  

   20/10/2019 - AMSTERDAM MARATHON Results  

   20/10/2019 - YORKSHIRE MARATHON Results  

   26/10/2019 - BEACHY HEAD MARATHON Results  

   26/10/2019 - SNOWDONIA MARATHON ERYRI Results  

   03/11/2019 - NEW YORK CITY MARATHON Results  

   09/11/2019 - OFF THE TARMAC OTT ULTRA Results  

   09/11/2019 - HASSEN TERVASAARI-HÖLKKÄMARATOONI 12/12 Results  

   10/11/2019 - ATHENS MARATHON Results  

   - - -

   February Bonus Event

   23/02/2019 - George Crump Memorial Welsh Cross Country Championships Results  

Interim Updates

   April, 2019 - Interim Update 1  

   August, 2019 - Interim Update 2  

   November, 2019 - Interim Update 3  

'Race Face' Award

   This Year's Contenders . . .

   Cheryl Hill 

   Chris Davies 

   Chris Lacey 

   Chris Potter 

   Christopher Hill 

   Craig Collins 

   Dawn Davis 

   Debbie Moran 

   Ella Boorman 

   Emily Chinn 

   Emma Wookey 

   Gareth Beck 

   Gareth Yeoman 

   Gavin Perkins 

   Gaynor Lugg 

   Howard Attwood 

   Ieuan Smith 

   Jeffrey Wherlock 

   Lizzie Dimond 

   Jon Belcher 

   Kraig Jackson 

   Kristian Sinclair 

   Leanne Westacott 

   Lloyd Williams 

   Louise Muteham 

   Matthew Dawe 

   Oliver Hughes 

   Paul Bruton 

   Rachel Avon 

   Rhys Knight 

   Richard Basham 

   Robert Davies 

   Roni Margerison 

   Samantha Toop 

   Sarah Kembrey 

   Sarah Lauder 

   Simon Gill 

   Stuart Lukins 

   Vicky Davies